(+61)0410027593 milton@miltoncaine.com

Immigration Policy Summary…..

Australian Government has to take charge of who comes to Australia and the decision to remain here is not the refugees or their lawyers

Refugees must be treated compassionately with the utmost concern for their safety and sent to a safe place to re-settle.

It would be wise to seek the cooperation of as many countries as possible to create safe refugee camps near the points of conflict; such camps would need to be protected by neutral military personnel and the residents would have to be not in conflict with each other. An orderly resettlement of each refugee as they are carefully assessed but with the goal of having each person resettled within the shortest time as possible.

Resettlement must be a priority for all refugees; it may not be Australia but it will be safe


 

Immigration Policy

The purpose of our immigration and visitors policies must be to balance our needs as a country and the desires of people wanting to visit or settle in Australia. As a Christian Party we wish to support the strong Christian values that have been established and developed over the last 200 years since European settlement commenced in Australia.

While some may dispute that we are a Christian country all must agree that all our origins are steeped in strong Christian tradition. It would be our desire to favour refugees and immigrants of Christian tradition as in our view this would lead to greater harmony within Australia. It is our strong desire to have a society of one people without enclaves of exclusive or semi exclusive segregated people groups as this could give rise to unacceptable disharmony. We have tried to be balanced in our policy direction but we are mindful of the changed world due to the security issues that are now very real in Australia and in the world at large. It is not our intent to prejudge applicants but all care must be taken to protect the national interest of Australia and the citizens of this great country, Australia.

Main points:

Orderly intake of screened refugees pre-arranged before arrival in Australia
Applicants would need to be able to integrate socially into Australian society
Refugees will not necessarily become citizens if circumstances change in their homeland
Border protection will be enhanced
Good character is imperative in all applicants

Full details of policy

The Preamble:

The purpose of our immigration and visitors policies must be to balance our needs as a country and the desires of people wanting to visit or settle in Australia.

As a Christian Party we wish to support whatever Christian values have been established and developed over the 200 years since settlement.

While some may dispute that we are a Christian Country all must agree that all our origins are steeped in Christian tradition.

It would be our desire to favour people of Christian tradition as in our view this would lead to greater harmony within Australia as it is our strong desire to have a society of one people without enclaves of segregated people groups as this could give rise to unacceptable disharmony.

We have tried to be balanced in our policy direction, but we are mindful of the changed world, due to the security issues that are now very real in Australia and in the world at large.

It is not our intent to prejudge applicants but all care must be taken to protect the national interest and the citizens of this great country,Australia.

  • The principles of an Immigration Policy:
  • It must be clear in its purpose
  • It must be fair and compassionate
  • It must make citizenship to be an honourable and desirable thing
  • It must be forward looking.
  • It must enhance Australia’s security and prosperity
  • It must promote unity of the nation
  • The types of visa categories in general terms:
  • Tourist or visitor’s visa
  • Working holiday visa
  • Working special purpose visa
  • Temporary work visa
  • Permanent resident visa
  • Refugee or protection visa
  • Citizenship Certificate

General Conditions for Visas:

 

1. Tourist or visitor’s visa:

  • A person of good character
  • A person without history of breaching visa conditions
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations.
  • Must not have a criminal record.
  • A person with sufficient funds to be able to look after themselves or who has an Australian sponsor who will vouch to cover their expenses
  • An understanding that Australian law is based upon the Judeo-Christian ethics
  • Acceptance of the authority of Australian Law
  • Must have a return ticket
  • Should be of good health or able to show evidence of self-funding of health issues
    Must sign a contract that no work will be undertaken while visiting
  • Visa for not more than 12 months can be applied for
  • Visa would have to be applied before entering Australia

2. Working holiday visa:

 

  • A person of good character
  • A person without history of breaching visa conditions
  • A person would have to have sufficient funds to look after him or herself or have a resident of Australia to vouch for them.
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations.
  • Must not have a criminal record.
  • An understanding that Australian Law is based upon Judeo-Christian ethics
  • Acceptance of the authority of Australian law
  • An understanding of the taxation laws applicable to employment in Australia.
  • Should be of good health or show evidence of self-funding of health issues
  • Must possess return ticket or proof of funds set aside for this purpose
  • Work would have to be for not longer than 6 months for a 12-month visa.
  • Visa may be extended a further 6 months giving a total of 18 months maximum stay in Australia but work time cannot exceed 50% of the total visa time in Australia.
  • Visa must be applied before entering Australia

 

3. Working special purpose visa:

 

  • A person of good character
  • A person without a history of breaching visa conditions
  • A contract for the special purpose of work. This work could be for a special project where particular expertise is needed, entertainment tours, or expert consulting.
  • An understanding that Australian law is based upon Judeo-Christian ethics
  • Acceptance of the authority of Australian Law
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations
  • .Must not have a criminal record.
  • An understanding and Acceptance of the taxation laws applicable to employment in Australia
  • Visa would be for the time of the special purpose but not exceeding 12 months with the possibility of an extension of a tourist visa for a period not exceeding 3 months.
  • Should be of good health or evidence of self funding of health issues
  • Visa must be applied for before entering Australia
  • The Australian sponsor would need to provide evidence that they have advertised extensively within Australia, to find a suitable applicant before they applied for overseas applicants and place a guarantee that the work cannot be performed by an Australian and that the overseas applicant will exit the country at the end of the contract.

4. Temporary work visa

 

  • A person of good character
  • A person without history of breaching visa conditions
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations.
  • Must not have a criminal record.
  • A sponsoring employer would need to provide evidence that they have advertised extensively within Australia, to find a suitable applicant before they applied for overseas applicants and can show that the position has been difficult to fill from residents within Australia
  • An understanding and acceptance of taxation laws dealing with employment
  • An understanding of English or a commitment to study English in an approved course.
  • An understanding that Australian Law is based upon Judeo-Christian ethics
  • An acceptance of the authority of Australian Law
  • Should be of good health or evidence of self funding of health issues
  • Visa must be applied before entering Australia

 

5. Permanent residence Visa

 

  • A person of good character
  • A person without history of breaching visa conditions.
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations.
  • Must not have a criminal record.
  • Good health or sufficient funds to cover health costs for at least the first 3 years
  • An understanding of English to an approved level or a commitment to study English in an approved course.
  • A sponsoring employer can show a need for a long term employee and that the sponsoring employer has advertised extensively within Australia and has not be able to obtain suitable applicants, or a sponsor committed to fund the first three years of residency
  • Qualification or skills suitable for proposed employment and willingness to upgrade if required to conform to local standards of qualifications. All overseas qualifications must be approved by the appropriate authority within Australia before the visa can be approved.
  • An understanding and acceptance of the taxation laws dealing with employment and income
  • .A commitment to the principals of the democratic society of Australia
  • A commitment to be Loyalty to Australia
  • Must be committed to mix with all sectors of Australian life and not to form or become a part of cultural enclaves to the exclusion of the broader community.
  • An understanding that Australian Law is based upon Judeo-Christian ethics
  • An acceptance of the authority of Australian Law
  • Sufficient funds to self fund living expenses for 3 years as no social security payments would be available until after the 3rd year of residency.
  • Understanding that the conviction of a criminal offence within Australia (or overseas) will revoke the visa.
  • Visa must be applied before entering Australia

6. Refugee or protection visa

 

  • In all cases it is the responsibility of the Australian Government to make it possible for people who are suffering persecution, or have a “well founded fear of harm in their own countries” to have access to facilities for applications for refugee status.
  • Where no Australian High Commission or embassy exists in the source country, then the visa must be applied for directly to the nearest Australian High Commission or Embassy.
  • Visa must be applied before entering Australia.
  • Demonstrated need for protection
  • Demonstrated good character
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations.
  • Must not have a criminal record.
  • Understanding that at all times while having shelter in Australia that they remain a citizen of country of origin and can be returned when the need for protection is no longer needed
  • Agreement to return to original country if “danger or hardship” has passed.
  • Will need to undertake language and culture studies to understand Australian society
  • Will receive assistance under the protection visa and will be trained in to how to obtain work locally and will be given a work permit so long as the protection visa is necessary.
  • Cannot send funds offshore without the Ministers expressed approval
  • The conviction of a criminal offence will cancel the visa and the person will be deported to another place of the Minister’s choosing
  • An understanding and acceptance of the taxation laws dealing with employment and income.
  • A commitment to the principles of the democratic society of Australia
  • Must do a course of study to come to an understanding of Australian law as based upon Judeo-Christian ethics and of how this works out in our society.
  • An acceptance of the authority of Australian Law
  • The visa cannot be varied for a minimum of 10 years. If the conditions continue in the country of origin, the applicant may then make an application to vary the visa.
  • An application to change the visa will be made in Australia but as if it was made outside of Australia, since the applicant is considered at all times remain a citizen of the country of origin.
  • Any person arriving by boat, or other illegal means, shall be subject to the following special conditions:
  • All crew of the illegal vessel shall be charged with people smuggling and if found guilty subject to mandatory prison sentences and then deported back to their country of origin.
  • The illegal vessel shall not be sold, but be destroyed by the navy or customs officials.
  • An illegal refugee applicant will be detained until the special needs associated with the life trauma can reasonably be established, as so urgent that special consideration should be extended; this decision process should not exceed 3 months of detention. [This places certain legal requirements upon the ministry to become more efficient in the way they process illegal applicants]
  • In assessing all applicants under this visa category, preference should be made to persons who have professed the Christian faith and who can provide evidence of the fact, either by production of baptism certificates, and/or other evidence suitable to the Minister’s appointed delegate.

 

7. Citizenship Certificate

 

  • A person of good character
  • A person of no security risk to Australia
  • A person who has had no involvement in terrorism or terrorist organizations.
  • A person who does not have a criminal record.
  • A person committed to Australian values
  • A person fluent in written and spoken English to a predetermined level
  • A person who has been a permanent resident of Australia with good standing for not less than 6 years
  • The conviction of a criminal offence within the first 10 years will revoke citizenship and the person will be deported to another place of the Minister’s choosing (giving regard to the person’s country of origin and life choices)
  • The conviction of a criminal offence for treason, terrorism, or drug trafficking shall have no time limit and the person’s citizenship shall be revoked and the person will be deported to another place of the Minister’s choosing (giving regard to the persons country of origin and life choices)
  • An understanding and acceptance of the taxation laws dealing with employment and income
  • .A commitment to the principles of the democratic society of Australia
  • Prepared do a course of study to come to an understanding that Australian Law is based upon Judeo-Christian ethics and how this works out in our society
  • An acceptance of the authority of Australian law
  • Cannot support in anyway certain organizations or countries that are declared to be ‘enemies of the state’
  • Must be committed to mix with all sectors of Australian life and not to form or become a part of cultural enclaves to the exclusion of the broader community.
  • Evidence from the broader community that the applicant is mixing well within a diverse sector of the community
  • .Cannot send funds off shore without the Ministers expressed approval for the first 10 years.
  • Must commit primary loyalty to Australia, its constitution and ethos above all other countries, governments or dominions
  • Application can only be made in Australia after 6 consecutive years of continuous residence in Australia as a permanent resident on a permanent residence visa.

 

Notes:

 

  • Children born to non citizens: Children born in Australia shall have the same status as the birth mother; that is if the mother is a on a working visa the baby will have the same entitlements within the rules of that visa.
  • Determining good character: The term good character should mean proof of residence in an area for at least 10 years and the police certificate indicating all their involvement with that person. Evidence from the community that will establish good character which will be subject to examination.
  • An applicant for a protection visa may not have the necessary paper work to prove this and therefore this may be relaxed to some extent but to go from a protection visa to a citizen the applicant will need to have 10 years of good character to apply for the permanent residency visa and then if successful may after qualifying period on a permanent resident visa apply for citizenship.
  • The full disclosure of any and all criminal activities that the applicant may have been involved in is required.
  • There should also be positive statements of good character that are verifiable.
  • Any person giving a reference of good character must be able to establish their good character.
  • Determining capacity to cover health costs: This can be by insurance or by funds invested and set aside for that purpose.
  • Determining capacity to learn English: Enrollment in an approved course and attendance of greater than 85% of the lessons.
  • The capacity of being able to be fully functional in the communication in English
  • Determining capacity to understand legal system: Attendance at an approved course where a satisfactory standard is reached.
  • Determining of taxation as it is applied to employment: Attendance at an approved course where a satisfactory standard is reached.
  • A person having been involved in terrorism who has demonstrated verifiable change of character would not be excluded if as an intense examination in all circumstances shows a stable and changed character.
  • Our United Nations commitment to refugees will be adhered to via an orderly intake of refugees. The so called “boat people” will be sent back if the immediate threat to the life and liberty cannot be proven; the onus of proof is on the ‘refugee’. In this regard, the refugee applicants shall be able to access Government appointed legal counsel to establish their legal status under the UN refugee criteria. In these cases, the legal process shall be restricted to a maximum of 180 days. If satisfactory proof cannot be established within that time frame then the applicant will be deported at the Minister’s discretion to a place where it is reasonable that the applicant would be safe and with sensitivity to the applicants culture and any potential conflict.

Archives

Categories

Share This